Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
Thanks to you all! Thanks George for your code, now I try to do some experiments writing some examples of calculations and switching from text and graph screen, for now I don't need interactive prompts during executions, only switching between screens without altering the execution of the entire code.
Again thanks for your time!
Matteo
Again thanks for your time!
Matteo
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
I got a private message that this report is closed. What does that mean exactly?
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
What was the result of the report?
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
I expected that off-topic comments would be corrected or deleted.
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
Please then apply that rule to all members, and i agree that everything will be fine.
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
Hi! this is my first attempt to do what I was asking about switching between graph and txt output during any SmartBasic calculation:
I ask if user can scroll up and down the txt output after the STOP of the program, in this case I cant see the very first values in the txt output.Can you help me?
Other question: does a command exist to return automatically in the source code editor after the STOP of the program, avoiding to remain in the output screen until user touches the 'Return' key in the upper toolbar?
Thanks very much!
Matteo
Code: Select all
REM --- We start in the graph page:
GRAPHICS
button_text$ = "TXT"
BUTTON "a" TEXT button_text$ AT 250,10
i=0
LOOP:
IF i<50 THEN
i=i+1
x=i
y=2*x+4
REM --- What I want to see in the text page:
PRINT x, y
REM --- and what I want to see in the graph page:
DRAW PIXEL x,y COLOR 1,0,0
DRAW CIRCLE x,y SIZE 2
PAUSE 0.05
ELSE
SLOWDOWN
GOTO switch_page
ENDIF
switch_page:
IF button_text$ = "TXT" AND BUTTON_PRESSED("a") THEN
button_text$ = "RGB"
BUTTON "a" TEXT button_text$
TEXT
GOTO LOOP
ENDIF
IF button_text$ = "RGB" AND BUTTON_PRESSED("a") THEN
button_text$ = "TXT"
BUTTON "a" TEXT button_text$
GRAPHICS
GOTO LOOP
ENDIF
GOTO LOOP
Other question: does a command exist to return automatically in the source code editor after the STOP of the program, avoiding to remain in the output screen until user touches the 'Return' key in the upper toolbar?
Thanks very much!
Matteo
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: Switch from GRAPHICS to Text Output
Number of lines which text output can keep is not unlimited.Matteo wrote: ↑Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:35 pmI ask if user can scroll up and down the txt output after the STOP of the program, in this case I cant see the very first values in the txt output.Can you help me?
Other question: does a command exist to return automatically in the source code editor after the STOP of the program, avoiding to remain in the output screen until user touches the 'Return' key in the upper toolbar?
No. When program stops it never immediately switches to code editor. You always have a choice to go to code editor or to file manager.