I was making a custom input routine for text mode (instead of getting input on top of screen) and I can't figure out how to see when a user presses the backspace. Is that a recognized key in smart basic or is it a iOS restricted thing? Thanks.
- Dav
Backspace question
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: Backspace question
And how do you display a keyboard?
- Dav
- Posts: 279
- Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:12 pm
- My devices: iPad Mini, iPod Touch.
- Location: North Carolina, USA
- Contact:
Re: Backspace question
OPTION KEYBOARD ON, I think. I was going to post my input code just now, but now I can't locate it. I hope I didn't delete it!
- Dav
- Dav
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: Backspace question
Try this code:
It will give you an idea.
Code: Select all
OPTION KEYBOARD ON
1 a$=INKEY$()
IF a$="" THEN 1
PRINT a$
GOTO 1
- Dav
- Posts: 279
- Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:12 pm
- My devices: iPad Mini, iPod Touch.
- Location: North Carolina, USA
- Contact:
Re: Backspace question
Yes, that works correctly. I must have messed up some variables in my code somewhere. Good thing I deleted it then . I'll start over. Thanks for your reply.
Smart Basic makes my iPad fun!
- Dav
Smart Basic makes my iPad fun!
- Dav