Page 1 of 1

What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:17 am
by GeorgeMcGinn
I see there are a couple of statements involving SWITCH.

What are the SWITCH statements used for?

The reference manual says how to create them, but not what they are for, and I am trying to figure this out for the programmer's guide.

Thanks,

Happy New Year

George

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:26 am
by Mr. Kibernetik
Try to create one, and you will see how it looks.

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 9:05 am
by Henko
You can let the user choose between binary conditions DURING RUNTIME, for instance:
In a drawing program : "snap to grid (yes/no)"
In a calculation program : "automatic recalculation after edit (yes/no)
In a game : "gravity (yes/no)"
And so on...

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:07 am
by Dav
A SWITCH is an interactive object that works just like the light switch on a wall, on/off, or something like yes/no, etc. You can set it between two conditions and the user can choose how to toggle it during the program.

Here is a small program that uses them. It's a basic metronome and has two switches that the user can toggle for options....

- Dav

Code: Select all


'Basic metronome
'Flashes and ticks.
'for ipad or iphone

'you can adjust tempo, bmp, flash, tick

'default settings for metronome
tempo= 120
meter=3
flash=1
tick=1

'setup screen
text
set output font color 1,1,1
set output back color 0,128/255,128/255
set buttons font name "Verdana"
set output font size "76"
set buttons font size "28"

'make objects
slider "tempo" value tempo/240 at 3,100 size 300
switch "flash" state 1 at 50,70
switch "tick" state 1 at 170,70

'make buttons
button "tempo" text "Tempo: "&str$(tempo) at 20,150
button "bpm" text "BPM: "& str$(meter) at 20,220
button "+" text "+" at 190,220
button "-" text "-" at 150,220

'start tick at beat 1
metercount=1

do

 
  if metercount=1 then

    'flash on beat 1 if flash on
    if flash = 1 then 
      'flash...
      set output back color 1,1,0
      pause .02
      'back to normal
      set output back color 0,128/255,128/255 
    end if

    'tick high on beat 1 if tick on
    if tick=1 then
      notes set "115:c6"
      notes play
    end if

  else

    'back to normal color on other beats
    if flash = 1 then 
       set output back color 0,128/255,128/255
    end if

    'lower tick on other beats
    if tick=1 then
      notes set "115:c4"
      notes play
    end if

  end if

  'display beat info

  text clear
  print "Beat:"&metercount
  print "*   ^";

  'raise beat count here
  metercount = metercount+1
  if metercount > meter then metercount=1

  'change tempo.. 
  if slider_changed("tempo") then
    newtempo=int(240*slider_value("tempo"))
    'don't allow under 20
    if newtempo > 20 then
      button "tempo" set text "Tempo: "&str$(newtempo)
      tempo=newtempo
    end if
  end if

  'raise bpm...
  if button_pressed("+") then
    'only allow 12 bpm
    if meter < 12 then
      meter = meter + 1
      button "bpm" set text "BPM: "& str$(meter)
    end if
  end if

  'lower bpm
  if button_pressed("-") then
    'dont go below 1
    if meter > 1 then
      meter = meter - 1
      button "bpm" set text "BPM: "& str$(meter)
    end if
  end if

  'turn flash on/off
  if switch_changed("flash") then
     if switch_state("flash") = 1 then
        flash= 1
     else 
        flash= 0
     end if
  end if

  'turn tick on/off
  if switch_changed("tick") then
     if switch_state("tick") = 1 then
        tick = 1
     else 
        tick = 0
     end if
  end if

  'Tick delay routine below...

  'we added a small pause to flash screen.
  'So here we compensate for that..
  if flash = 1 then
     'only do after 1st flashing beat
     'we added .02, so we subtract here
     if metercount=1 then
        pause (60 / tempo) -.02
     else
        pause 60 / tempo
     end if
  else
     pause 60 / tempo
  end if

until forever

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:34 am
by GeorgeMcGinn
Hi,

I would have liked to try it, but the documentation is very sparse on details. There was no way I could program it, unless I know of a similar feature in another languages, like C/C++, which I do not.

Sometimes I think that the reference manual, just a regurgitation of the help menus, does not help whatsoever when a newer person, especially to SmartBASIC, doesn't even know half of the features.

For example, I know that Sprites are for at least automated graphics, and I got a part understanding of it, but it is not complete.

Now the code that Dav supplied does help me immensely. I'm a visual and practical use learner, so I do need to do to learn.

This is why I am writing the Programmer's Guide, because I will be giving more than a one line description on what a statement does, especially when there isn't an example file to help me.

Thanks Dav for the code. I can use it to dissect what the commands do and how they work.

George.
Mr. Kibernetik wrote:Try to create one, and you will see how it looks.

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:37 am
by GeorgeMcGinn
Thanks Henko.

This helps and provides more info with the sample program, I should be fine.

Happy New Year everyone, George.
Henko wrote:You can let the user choose between binary conditions DURING RUNTIME, for instance:
In a drawing program : "snap to grid (yes/no)"
In a calculation program : "automatic recalculation after edit (yes/no)
In a game : "gravity (yes/no)"
And so on...

Re: What is the Switches Statement?

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:26 am
by Mr. Kibernetik
GeorgeMcGinn wrote:I would have liked to try it, but the documentation is very sparse on details. There was no way I could program it, unless I know of a similar feature in another languages, like C/C++, which I do not.
According to documentation, it is:
SWITCH 0 STATE 0 AT 100,100