Page 1 of 1
How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:39 pm
by rbytes
I am experimenting with generating sounds using NOTES SET.
Up to now, I can't seem to set the MIDI channel I want to sent the notes to.
Example: NOTES SET 32:qd2adad3a2d plays the sound of an acoustic bass.
To play those notes as drum sounds, I would need to send them to channel 10 (9, counting from 0)
I tried this, but it doesn't play the notes as drum sounds:
NOTES MIDI 9,12,32 ' Choose the MIDI channel and instrument
NOTES SET "32:qd2adad3a2d" ' Set the notes
NOTES PLAY ' Play the notes
They still play as bass notes.
Is it possible to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET?
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:11 pm
by Mr. Kibernetik
Yes, you specify musical track using commas in NOTES SET command. Please look at NOTES SET documentation, especially last example.
NOTES MIDI is used to play music realtime, not as a predefined musical sequence as with NOTES SET.
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:18 pm
by rbytes
Thanks, Mr. K. Your answer was just what I needed.
It is working now.
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:47 pm
by rbytes
One more hurdle. The drum channel setting works when I type the command exactly like this.
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,"c2cc icqc icqc c"
But the leading commas are not in a string. If I put them into a string they no longer work.
So how do I store the commas in a string (preferably together with the notes), in order to send the notes to the channel I want?
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:53 pm
by Mr. Kibernetik
Commas separate musical tracks. If to number tracks from 1 to 10 then it can be explained as:
NOTES SET 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
so, to send exactly to track 10 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,10
To send to tracks 3 and 6 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,3,,,6
and so on.
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:08 pm
by rbytes
I understand what you are saying. But I guess then that the track information cannot be placed in a string.
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:10 pm
by Mr. Kibernetik
rbytes wrote: ↑Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:08 pm
I understand what you are saying. But I guess then that the track information cannot be placed in a string.
What does it mean "the track information cannot be placed in a string"?
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:49 pm
by rbytes
I will create a short example:
Code: Select all
Play$="42:V100qabcdefg"
10 NOTES SET Play$
20 NOTES PLAY Play$
PAUSE 5
As I understand it, those notes will play with Instrument 42 on default track 1.
Now how do I make them play on track 10 just by changing Play$?
If I have to change line 10 to send the notes to a different track, then it would seem that the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.
The track assignment example in the manual seems to confirm this.
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:20 pm
by Mr. Kibernetik
rbytes wrote: ↑Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:49 pm
the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.
No, it cannot. Information about the track on which these notes are assigned is specified in the command NOTES SET itself.