I'm trying to learn Smart Basic with simple programming.
I am just a beginner.
Now i try to make a game to find words.
in the program i ask if you want to play or not
if yes then can you select with how many letters you will play.
if you want to stop then push the button stop
when i run the program i can only push the first button
i have many, many things tried but i can't find it to make al the buttons work.
the program is on dropbox and here is the link.
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9865tt9prv2r ... D5Yba?dl=0
my second question is how to make a array
my last question is how to start a wave file without a button
Thanks in advance
please be patient i'm just a beginner
Denis
Beginner question
-
- Posts: 814
- Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:23 pm
- My devices: iPhone,iPad
Windows - Location: Groningen, Netherlands
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Not everybody is using dropbox (at least I don't).
An array is made by the DIM statement, it is mentioned in the help section.
What do you mean by a "wave" file?
An array is made by the DIM statement, it is mentioned in the help section.
What do you mean by a "wave" file?
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Please read "Music" section of documentation.dE.niz wrote: my last question is how to start a wave file without a button
Especially about commands MUSIC LOAD and MUSIC PLAY.
- dE.niz
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:35 am
- My devices: Ipad 2 / iphone 4s / macbook / imac .
- Location: Belgium
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Thank you for the reaction.Henko wrote:Not everybody is using dropbox (at least I don't).
An array is made by the DIM statement, it is mentioned in the help section.
What do you mean by a "wave" file?
Click on the link and you can download my prog
Not a " wave" file but a "wav" sorry my fault
Denis
- dE.niz
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:35 am
- My devices: Ipad 2 / iphone 4s / macbook / imac .
- Location: Belgium
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Thank you for the reactionMr. Kibernetik wrote:Please read "Music" section of documentation.dE.niz wrote: my last question is how to start a wave file without a button
Especially about commands MUSIC LOAD and MUSIC PLAY.
I have the documentation printed but for me it is hard to understand.
Ooh love to see little examples in the documentation.
Is Smart Basic based on Q basic?
Thank you for SBasic i love it .
Denis
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Smart BASIC is based on ECMA-55 Minimal BASIC.dE.niz wrote:Is Smart Basic based on Q basic?
-
- Posts: 814
- Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:23 pm
- My devices: iPhone,iPad
Windows - Location: Groningen, Netherlands
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
dE.niz wrote:I'm trying to learn Smart Basic with simple programming.
I am just a beginner.
Now i try to make a game to find words.
in the program i ask if you want to play or not
if yes then can you select with how many letters you will play.
if you want to stop then push the button stop
when i run the program i can only push the first button
i have many, many things tried but i can't find it to make al the buttons work.
the program is on dropbox and here is the link.
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9865tt9prv2r ... D5Yba?dl=0
my second question is how to make a array
my last question is how to start a wave file without a button
Thanks in advance
please be patient i'm just a beginner
Denis
Hi, you can only push the first button, because the programcode handling the other buttons can never be reached... : if you don't push button 1, control goes back immediatly to the buttons label. The code for checking the other buttons is not executed. When you do push button 1, control goes to the clearscreen label, and the code for the other buttons is bypassed (as it should be!).REM Buttons
Buttons:
BUTTON 1 TEXT "4 letters"AT 120,500 SIZE 130,50
BUTTON 2 TEXT "5 letters"AT 300,500 SIZE 130,50
BUTTON 3 TEXT "6 letters"AT 480,500 SIZE 130,50
BUTTON 4 TEXT “Stop”AT 300,600 SIZE 130,50
IF BUTTON_PRESSED("1")=0 THEN GOTO Buttons ELSE
GOTO Clearscreen
endif
IF BUTTON_PRESSED("2")=0 THEN GOTO Buttons ELSE
GOTO Clearscreen
ENDIF
IF BUTTON_PRESSED("3")=0 THEN GOTO Buttons ELSE
GOTO Clearscreen
ENDIF
IF BUTTON_PRESSED("4")=0 THEN GOTO Buttons ELSE
GOTO Clearscreen
ENDIF
A working code setup could be (in pseudo code):
Define 4 buttons (before the buttons label)
Buttons:
If button(1) is pressed then
Code to process button(1) activities
Goto clearscreen
End if
If button(2) is pressed then
Code to process button(2) activities
Goto clearscreen
End if
If button(3....etc. etc.
If button(4....etc.
Goto buttons
Clearscreen:
- dE.niz
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:35 am
- My devices: Ipad 2 / iphone 4s / macbook / imac .
- Location: Belgium
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Henko
sorry for the late replay
Thank you
my programming problem is solved
I been lookin in al my books but you gave me the right answer
I see now what I did wrong, now I can finally continue.
can tell me what I am doing wrong here
dim woord$ (3)
for a = 1 to 3
read woord$ (a)
next a
print woord$ (1)
data "een","twee","drie"
Thanks in advance
Denis
sorry for the late replay
Thank you
my programming problem is solved
I been lookin in al my books but you gave me the right answer
I see now what I did wrong, now I can finally continue.
can tell me what I am doing wrong here
dim woord$ (3)
for a = 1 to 3
read woord$ (a)
next a
print woord$ (1)
data "een","twee","drie"
Thanks in advance
Denis
-
- Posts: 814
- Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:23 pm
- My devices: iPhone,iPad
Windows - Location: Groningen, Netherlands
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
Hi,
You define an array of 3 strings. By default, those have indices (0), (1), and (2) .
Then you try to fill strings with indices (index a) (1),(2), and (3), but string(3) does not exist.
3 solutions to this problem
1. Augment the dim statement for 4 strings (string(0) will not be used then), or
2. Change the for statement to for a=0 to 2, or
3. Change the index : read string(a-1)
You define an array of 3 strings. By default, those have indices (0), (1), and (2) .
Then you try to fill strings with indices (index a) (1),(2), and (3), but string(3) does not exist.
3 solutions to this problem
1. Augment the dim statement for 4 strings (string(0) will not be used then), or
2. Change the for statement to for a=0 to 2, or
3. Change the index : read string(a-1)
-
- Posts: 814
- Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:23 pm
- My devices: iPhone,iPad
Windows - Location: Groningen, Netherlands
- Flag:
Re: Beginner question
And a 4th solution : put "option base 1" at the beginning of your program