I am experimenting with generating sounds using NOTES SET.
Up to now, I can't seem to set the MIDI channel I want to sent the notes to.
Example: NOTES SET 32:qd2adad3a2d plays the sound of an acoustic bass.
To play those notes as drum sounds, I would need to send them to channel 10 (9, counting from 0)
I tried this, but it doesn't play the notes as drum sounds:
NOTES MIDI 9,12,32 ' Choose the MIDI channel and instrument
NOTES SET "32:qd2adad3a2d" ' Set the notes
NOTES PLAY ' Play the notes
They still play as bass notes.
Is it possible to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET?
How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Yes, you specify musical track using commas in NOTES SET command. Please look at NOTES SET documentation, especially last example.
NOTES MIDI is used to play music realtime, not as a predefined musical sequence as with NOTES SET.
NOTES MIDI is used to play music realtime, not as a predefined musical sequence as with NOTES SET.
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Thanks, Mr. K. Your answer was just what I needed.
It is working now.
It is working now.
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
One more hurdle. The drum channel setting works when I type the command exactly like this.
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,"c2cc icqc icqc c"
But the leading commas are not in a string. If I put them into a string they no longer work.
So how do I store the commas in a string (preferably together with the notes), in order to send the notes to the channel I want?
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,"c2cc icqc icqc c"
But the leading commas are not in a string. If I put them into a string they no longer work.
So how do I store the commas in a string (preferably together with the notes), in order to send the notes to the channel I want?
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
Commas separate musical tracks. If to number tracks from 1 to 10 then it can be explained as:
NOTES SET 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
so, to send exactly to track 10 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,10
To send to tracks 3 and 6 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,3,,,6
and so on.
NOTES SET 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
so, to send exactly to track 10 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,10
To send to tracks 3 and 6 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,3,,,6
and so on.
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
I understand what you are saying. But I guess then that the track information cannot be placed in a string.
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
- rbytes
- Posts: 1338
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
- My devices: iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPad Pro 11
MacBook
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet - Location: Calgary, Canada
- Flag:
- Contact:
Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET
I will create a short example:
As I understand it, those notes will play with Instrument 42 on default track 1.
Now how do I make them play on track 10 just by changing Play$?
If I have to change line 10 to send the notes to a different track, then it would seem that the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.
The track assignment example in the manual seems to confirm this.
Code: Select all
Play$="42:V100qabcdefg"
10 NOTES SET Play$
20 NOTES PLAY Play$
PAUSE 5
Now how do I make them play on track 10 just by changing Play$?
If I have to change line 10 to send the notes to a different track, then it would seem that the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.
The track assignment example in the manual seems to confirm this.
The only thing that gets me down is gravity...
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag: