About touches and GET TOUCH N AS X,Y command.
I make my first test and i am questioning...
It seems to me than once a "GET TOUCH 0" is issued, the only way to make this command to be executed again is to issue a "PAUSE n" before.
Is there some kind of reset to do before using "GET TOUCH 0" again ?
TOUCH beginner
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: TOUCH beginner
I do not understand your problem with GET TOUCH AS command. What kind of reset do you need?
Next GET TOUCH AS command works immediately.
Next GET TOUCH AS command works immediately.
Re: TOUCH beginner
Thank you for taking care
In this code
--- --- ---
GRAPHICS
GRAPHICS CLEAR
FIELD "afcot1" TEXT "" AT 300,110 SIZE 300,25 RO
FIELD "afcot1" BACK ALPHA 0
FIELD "afcot2" TEXT "" AT 300,210 SIZE 300,25 RO
FIELD "afcot2" BACK ALPHA 0
WHILE (xt1=-1 AND yt1=-1) OR (xt1=0 AND yt1=0)
GET TOUCH 0 AS xt1,yt1
ENDWHILE
FIELD "afcot1" TEXT "xt1="&.xt1&" "&"yt1="&.yt1
WHILE (xt2=-1 AND yt2=-1) OR (xt2=0 AND yt2=0)
GET TOUCH 0 AS xt2,yt2
ENDWHILE
FIELD "afcot2" TEXT "xt2="&.xt2&" "&"yt2="&.yt2
--- --- ---
You can see that the 2 fields show the same content ( the coordinates of the first TOUCH ).
And as soon as you press one time the screen, the 2 fields are shown, it seems there no way to record a second press.
Now if you add "PAUSE .1" before :
WHILE (xt2=-1 AND yt2=-1) OR (xt2=0 AND yt2=0)
You got different coordinates in the 2nd field
That's what made me think that in the first case only one GET TOUCH can be 'seen' ou 'issued'
In this code
--- --- ---
GRAPHICS
GRAPHICS CLEAR
FIELD "afcot1" TEXT "" AT 300,110 SIZE 300,25 RO
FIELD "afcot1" BACK ALPHA 0
FIELD "afcot2" TEXT "" AT 300,210 SIZE 300,25 RO
FIELD "afcot2" BACK ALPHA 0
WHILE (xt1=-1 AND yt1=-1) OR (xt1=0 AND yt1=0)
GET TOUCH 0 AS xt1,yt1
ENDWHILE
FIELD "afcot1" TEXT "xt1="&.xt1&" "&"yt1="&.yt1
WHILE (xt2=-1 AND yt2=-1) OR (xt2=0 AND yt2=0)
GET TOUCH 0 AS xt2,yt2
ENDWHILE
FIELD "afcot2" TEXT "xt2="&.xt2&" "&"yt2="&.yt2
--- --- ---
You can see that the 2 fields show the same content ( the coordinates of the first TOUCH ).
And as soon as you press one time the screen, the 2 fields are shown, it seems there no way to record a second press.
Now if you add "PAUSE .1" before :
WHILE (xt2=-1 AND yt2=-1) OR (xt2=0 AND yt2=0)
You got different coordinates in the 2nd field
That's what made me think that in the first case only one GET TOUCH can be 'seen' ou 'issued'
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: TOUCH beginner
You need to have a loop to get multiple coordinates reading:
Loop:
Get touch 0 as x,y
...
Go to loop
Loop:
Get touch 0 as x,y
...
Go to loop
Re: TOUCH beginner
Okay
Having a labelloop: is the only correct way to discriminate touches ?
I thought that inside my "WHILE", feeding different X and Y would force the command to be executed
Having a labelloop: is the only correct way to discriminate touches ?
I thought that inside my "WHILE", feeding different X and Y would force the command to be executed
- Mr. Kibernetik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4786
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
- My devices: iPhone, iPad, MacBook
- Location: Russia
- Flag:
Re: TOUCH beginner
Your WHILE loop waits for single touch and then exits. So how do you want to get next touch without main loop?